Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with Lymph Node TB. Given ATT, had stomach ache and headache. Done LFT that was abnormal. Medication stopped. Will the child be able to tolerate medicines again?

My 5 year old daugther has been diagnosed with Lymph Node TB. She was put on ATT, but she used to complain of stomach ache and headache with the medicines. She was advised a LFT, which did not come normal. The doctor immediately stopped ATT and will resume only after LFT becomes normal. I am now scared if she will be able to tolerate the medicines again.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  514
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Neha,
Thanks for writing in.
Anti tubercular therapy is frequently known to cause damage to the liver. In some cases, treatment needs to be stopped. To be able to say whether she would be able to tolerate the medicines again, I would need to know her liver function test reports.
If you can get back to me with the same, we'll take it from there.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor