Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with Heirshsprung disease. frequently in hospital for enemas, magnesium citrate, cleanouts. Suggest colostomy?

My daughter was finally diagnose with Heirshprung disease in May, shortly after she had part of it fixed. Her small intestine near her rectum has cells but aren t developed. She is taking senoka which helps most of the time but every couple months she gets really sick and backed up and needs enemas and magnesium citrate and cleanouts in the hospital that last a week cause she can t handle the high dose of medicine they give her. My question is would a colostomy help her? She is a very active almost 5 year old (she doing gymnastic and is planning on playing tball in the spring) if she got the colostom would she still be able to do all the things she love so much?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very difficult to give a definite answer to your question without knowing the exact length of the affected part and the distance from the anal sphincter. Following colostomy there is no problem in taking part in active sports and activities. However the final repair surgery will depend on the queries raised by me earlier.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor