Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed neurocysticercosis, taking albandazole, epitoin, omnacortil. Medicine side effect, cyst resolution, MRI, prevention?

5yr old son, neurocysticercosis, single cyst, less than a centimetre is on steroid ( omnacortil) albandazole & eptoin syrup. Omnacortil & albandazole given for28 days. Eptoin still giving. My query is - 1. When he will b back to his normal shape, has put on 3-4 kgs. 2. Side effects of all the above mentioned medicines. 3. Cyst will be dead by now after 28 days of medication? Will it dissolve or leave scar? 4. Future prevention for the child. 5. When MRI to be done after 6 weeks or later? 6. Upto how long medicines should b given for further prevention? Chances of coming seizure after medication?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
weight is due to omnicortil and eptoin but will go away after three months of leaving the 2 meds
calcified cyst will remain but will shrink
We typically administer antiepileptic therapy for six to twelve months after radiographic resolution of active parasitic infection, followed by a trial off of antiepileptic therapy. Recurrent seizures should prompt reinitiation of chronic antiepileptic therapy.
Patients with parenchymal or subarachnoid neurocysticercosis should undergo intermittent radiographic surveillance to evaluate for resolution of the cysticerci and development of calcifications.
Imaging may be performed one to two months and six months following treatment . The frequency of subsequent imaging should be individualized; once lesions have resolved followup imaging is less useful. Imaging should be repeated prior to discontinuing anti-epileptic drugs. New, worsening, or persistent symptoms should prompt evaluation. Antiparasitic therapy should be considered for patients with growing cysts off therapy. An alternative approach may include serial antigen-detection assays
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor