Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed eardrum burst, clear fluid discharge, severe pain, prescribed amoxicillin. ENT check up required?

Hello Doctor my 5 yrs old daughter was diagnosed for rt eardrum burst by GP last week. She had severe pain with fever before I consulted a doctor. She was on amoxicillin for one week (last week). Now she has no pain and fever, feeling lot better and no hearing loss , but still she has lot of dried drain inside her rt ear, sometimes it drains but very little as unnoticeable. It is been a week now since she had burst and started to drain pus like clear fluid. Is it normal and as she is feeling better with no active complain so should we wait for the eardrum to heal or to consult ENT physician? we live in Canada so it takes one month to get specialist appointment just to provide you our case scenario. please guide me further.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for contacting HCM
Your Child have
Right eardrum perforation
Severe pain with fever before
these all suggest acute otitis media in right ear for this take antibiotic ear drop and avoid waters, oil in the ear till to get specialist appointment.


Dr Hariom sharma
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
As one full antibiotic medicine is done, nothing to worry.
Gradually it will be healed up.
Clean the ear with cotton steak and after cleaning put antibiotic ear drops 3-4 times a day.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Manjula R's  Response
your child has tympanic membrane ruptured and your physician has adviced the antibiotics.. if the hole is small it may heal on its own, but consulting ENT surgeon is best.. since she has no other complaints like ear discharge, fever, pain, you can wait till you get appointment and show to ENT surgeon positively..
all the very best..
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor