Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child developed flu, cough after I had unprotected sex with other lady, on antibiotics. Could have transmitted HIV ?

well i have a 5.5 months old baby girl and 2months a go i had unprotected sex with another lady...well i have no any symptoms also the woman tells me she is fine but my daughter has developed flue and cough also recently she had malaria ....shes on antibiotics but the cough does not get out still am worried maybe i got my wife hiv?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is understandable to be concerned. Unprotected sex can result in not only HIV but other sexually transmitted conditions such as chlamydia,gonorrhoea, hepatitis B, trichomonas, herpes and syphilis.
In the acute stage of HIV transmission, persons can experience symptoms such as muscle ache and pain, sore throat, fever, gastrointestinal symptoms such as nausea, rash. For your daughter to be infected it would have been via breast milk if your wife is breast feeding. The risk of transmission is about 5% to 20% ( this means from one in five to one in 20 infected women would transmit the virus.)

Prolonged coughing is common in young children with upper respiratory tract infections because they are now developing immunity and cannot fight infections effectively as yet. It does not mean she is infected with HIV.
A cough can last up to 6 weeks and at her age , she can potentially have up to 10 colds a year.

You should have yourself screened for sexually transmitted diseases to make sure that there is not infection present and consider using a condom in any future extramarital experiences to protect both you and your wife.

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor