Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child detected with Urinal Infection, on antibiotic, temperature increased. Is it normal?

Hi, my daughter aged four has been detected with Urinal Infection. She has been given Zifi antibiotic . The antibiotic was started from yesterday afternoon along with syrup for fever . The temperature was normal till evening but again the temperature is increasing alike yesterday night. Need your help is it normal in Urinal Infection.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Praveen,

Thanks for posting,

Normally if the antibiotics was rightly indicated (no resistance of the causative microbe to zifi) and the dosage proper, fever should normally subside with no remittent fever as in the case of your daughter. A severe UTI will require hospitalization for IV antibiotic rather than just oral. If there is remittent fever it means the infection is either severe or there is resistance or dosage is not sufficient to treat the degree of infection. I suggest you take your daughter back to a pediatrician. A urine culture might be needed to indicate the appropriate antibiotics needed to treat the infection.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Praveen,
Thanks for writing your query.

Any infection in the body, including Urinary Tract Infection, takes some days for complete recovery.

For treatment to be effective, antibiotic should be given, which should be sensitive for the infective orgaism. This can be determined by a culture/senstivity test of her urine sample, collected in a sterlized container.

You can continue giving her syrup for fever as adviced by her Paeditrician.
Give her plenty of pure water.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor