Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child cries on moving legs or waist, tests showed positive, S.paratyphi B somatic antigen, got fever, low appetite with medicines. Advice?

Hi Doc, my 10 months baby was already standing by herself for a few seconds, suddenly cannot even hold something to stand or move around objects like she used to anymore. she manage to crawl with difficulties as if in pain, by third day generalized body weakness. The baby cries when ever her waist or legs are moved during diaper change. we consulted a doctor who examined her then requested for Full blood count, urine analysis, CRP , widal, and fasting blood sugar. All test were conducted except for urine bcos we did not succeed to collect urine. All results were either negative or within normal range except for S. paratyphi B somatic(O) antigen which was positive. titre not given. The Doctor prescribed Cepodem, Nifluril and Bio-strath. before I went to the hospital I had started Co-artersian for Malaria and she was on routine Uvesterol and Zymaflour. Today being the fifth day of treatment prescribed by the doctor the baby has loss of appetite since yesterday, even to drink water she only sips a little. two days ago she was stronger , ans played with her brother though the legs were still weak but she managed on her kneels. Today there generalized weakness and she had on and off fever in the last three days with higher temperatures at night. Please could be the cause of the weak limbs, and what do I do since its obvious the antibiotic cannot treat the salmonella infection. Please advice. I tried to submit and have been asked to pay. Sorry I thought its free and besides I dont have any of the cards to be able to meet the payment process. I looked forward to a professional advice from a pediatrician but poverty has deprived me.Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, nothing to panic. firstly, i would like to repeat a platelet count and a WIDAL test for the child, keep a watch on the power of the limbs, observe for any swelling of the knee joints , any tenderness of the bones or any bruises. by repeating the platelet count i will rule out any viral fever with low platelet count, if its low, then it ll be required to hospitalize the child. repeating the WIDAL test and demonstrating an increase in the titre value we can geta guide line to start IV aantibiotics, once again hospitalisation is required. if the power of both the limbs are decreasing and progressing to involve the lower back and hands i will rule out guillianbarre syndrome- which is very rare and offcourse needs expert examination to confirm, tenderness in the joints and bones may be due to viral myalgia or myositis or rarely vitamin C defiency. in any case i will strongly advice u to have a review with ur doctor, as 5 days of no improvement with the ongoing treatment needs to be probed into , thank u.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor