Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Child complaining of stomach ache, cramps. Took medicines, better with vomitting, diarrhoea. Cramps, aching persists. Solution?

Hello doctor, My daughter is 7years old and she has been complaining about stomach ache and cramps past 20 days .From the last 10 days she was suffering from vomiting and loose motions about 3-4 times a day.We did consult the doctor and there are no signs of food poisioning or appendix. The stool( fungal culture) test has been done and it shows candida species(+) other than C. albicans isolated in culture. Ultrasound of USG abdomen has also been done and it shows Mesenteric lymphadenitis. She is been taking MYCOSAT( Nystatin ) -1ml and Flagyl S. - 1tsp and Dompy ( domperidone ) - 1tbsp before food.She is little better with vomiting and loose motions but she s still suffering from cramps and aching once or twice a day. The doctor has asked me to see a surgeoen and I need your suggestion for the same as I am very much worried. Thanking you with regards,
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for asking a question to H.C.M.F.
Your child of 7 years had pain abdomen since 20 days, and vomitings and motions since 10 days. U.S.shows mesentric lymph nodes. Culture showed candida species other than candida albicans. Used mycostat, and flagyl. s , domperidone. She is better but still complaining of the cramps and aches ones or twice.
It appears to Be the chronic infection of the intestines, needs to be treated in a general way of treatment with mixed drugs and anti spasmodic drugs. It will definitely give relief , then you can repeat the tests to see whether the previous infections cleared or not.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor