Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child complaining of sore neck, headache, hard lump at the base of her skull, hurt. Should I be concerned?

My 10 year old had been complaining about a sore neck and headache for the last few weeks and we found a hard lump at the base of her skull on the left hand side that wasn t there before. She says it hurts when you press on it (lightly). I booked an appointment with her doctor but that s not for another week should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

For sure one has to be concern about any thing that affects health no matter how mild it is.

There are two possibilities for your daughter;
-an abscess or
-an adenitis ( inflammation of a lymph node)

Both conditions are caused by infections and the evolution
could be marked by the collection of pus. All pus collections
must be drained and drained extensively.

Antibiotics and some painkillers would be helpful but
unfrtunately there have to be prescribed by your doctor

best regards
Dr Acchuo
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Presence of sore neck with headache is usually due to an infective cause.
The lump can be due to enlarged lymph nodes in response to the infection.

Symptomatic relief from pain can be obtained with the help of analgesic & anti inflammatory preparations.
The infection can be controlled with the help of antibiotics.
However, if symptoms persist or associated with high fever, vomiting, disturbance in vision, loss of consciousness, convulsions, etc. then immediately seek medical attention.

Wishing your child a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor