Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child caught klebsiella infection. Has loss of motor skills, developmental problems. MRI shows brain damage

when my son was 6weeks old a dr forgot to put the cap on the end of his picc line and 4 hrs later almost bled to death, his hemoglobin dropped from a 15.8 to 5.7 within that time and remained there for almost a week until they transfused him... however he caught klebsiella from the open port and was quarantined in the ICU. He is now 4 and suffers from loss of motor skills and has developmental problems, an Mri showed some damage or trauma to the brain.... would/could the loss of blood/oxygen to the brain... over half his body's blood cause the damage to the brain?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

I am so sorry to hear about this problem ... loss of blood to that extent could cause the brain damage, but it would have produced some active symptoms at that time such as loss of consciousness, fits, paralysis of part of the body or part of the face, loss of tone, or something like that. In view of the fact that no such thing happened at that time goes against the problems being due to blood loss, though, as I said earlier, it IS possible.

Have his doctors determined the cause of the brain damage? What was the reason for him being on an IV line at the age of six weeks? Was he a small/preterm baby or did he have any issues in the first month of life? If the answer to any of these three questions is "yes", then the cause lies there amid your son's actual history at the time of the problem.

= Dr. Taher
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor