Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child caught cold and high fever, prone to wheezing. On saline water. Dangerous?

Hello.. My 16 month old caught cold yesterday evening and had high fever immediately (ranging 100 - 102.9 in armpit) - we re doing Crocin Suspension and T-minic. She s almost unconscious with the fever - can t open eyes and watery nose etc. She s prone to wheezing so I m also nebulizing her with saline water . Please suggest. Am worried sick with the high fever - how s a simple cold leading to such temperatures - aren t high fevers dangerous?!?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
you can bring down fever by giving paracetamol syrup every 6 hrs,give ibuprofen syrup every 8 hrs after food, and by doing sponging of the whole body with tepid water( water at room temperature). This you can do by soaking small towels in water and wrapping the arms and legs with them and repeating this procedure till temp comes down to 37.5 degree c.But if the baby is not active or
almost unconscious as you mention,go to the doctor again ,
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum.
Yes continuous high grade fever ( > 102 F ) can be dangerous in children .
However many a times a viral or bacterial respiratory do present with accompanying fever for a couple of days .If the fever decreases with crocin you can give it round the clock every 6 hourly to maintain the temperature .
Tepid sponging of the child's body with water at room temperature can help prevent the complications of high fever like dehydration and seizures.
Meanwhile make sure to give plenty of fluids , for faster recovery.
If fever persists despite these beyond 48 hours or if it worsens and child has breathlessness or irritability or refusal to feed then do consult your pediatrician promptly.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor