Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child bumped his head, has a noticeable bump behind ear, touch of nausea. Should I take him to urgent care?

My eight yr old son tried to climb on his seven yr old sister s shoulders while at a water park, and he fell and bumped his head on a concrete step. That was at six o clock. At eight-thirty, just before he went to bed, he had a very noticeable bump behind his right ear. He complained of a touch of nausea just after six, in the car on the way home, but nothing again after he mentioned it that once. At home, before bed, he watched part of a movie and ate some food. Should I wake him up and take him to the urgent care center to be seen, or is he probably fine? (I ve started all of my google-ing after he s gone to bed, and now I m getting increasingly more worried,)
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear gracieffowler ,

based on the symptoms , i seems like a minor head injury , over the counter ibuprofen and acetaminophen will reduce the pain and swelling

yet if he presents with symptoms
1. vomittimg
2. headache dizziness
3. loss of consiousness
it could be a concussion , visit your a physician for physical examination to evaulate the nessicity of a ct /mri ...

thank you
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor