Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child bumped head. Heavy legs, fever, diarrhea. Virus or something else?

Hi, My son age 7 went skating 3 days ago, bumped his head several times. Also shook hands with everyone there. Last night started throwing up, did this for 4 hours, didn't seem to have a fever, then 4AM took diarrhea for 3 hours, then finally stopped for a couple hours, slept today for 2 hours, has woke up a couple hours ago. still does not want to each, did drink a bit, now is complaining of heavy upper legs.. and is running a fever.around 100. Does this seem like a virus, or something else? Thanks, Lynda
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your child is having symptoms of acute gastroenteritis which can be viral or bacterial in nature.
It is not related with head bumps during skating.
Maintain his hydration.
Give oral rehydration solution,coconut water,lemon water,curd,banana,rice porridge in small amounts.
Frequent hand washing should be done.

In case symptoms persist get him evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless..
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response
Hi Lynda,

Thank you for your query.

The description provided by you suggests a gastrointestinal infection and has no relevance to the head injury. Kindly ensure that your son receives adequate fluids in the form of butter milk, coconut water, lemonade so that he is not dehydrated. You can give him acetaminophen/paracetamol to reduce the fever. In case the diarrhoea does not get controlled over the next 24-48 hours then your son needs to be seen by a doctor.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor