Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child born with hypoplastic left heart, enlarged liver due to HLHS. Was red spot on ultrasound a missed sign of this?

During an ultrasound a red spot appeared on the screen. The technician said it was probably nothing and might be a hernia . The baby was born with a hypoplastic left heart (no other defects except an enlarged liver as a result of HLHS ) and the mother feels the red spot on the screen may have been a missed sign. I am a medical student wondering what the red spot might have been. Any answers would be much appreciated, I haven t learnt about ultrasounds yet.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello!Hypoplastic left heart syndrome is a congenital anamoly that effects normal blood flow through the heart .Boys are prone as compared to girls.There is higher risk in mothers who are smokers, obese and those suffering from Diabetes mellitus.Few familial cases have also been seen.HLHS can be diagnosed by prenatal ultrasound when the individual performing the ultrasound notices small left heart structures.Once it is suspected ,ideally pregnant woman should be referred to a foetal paediatric cardiologist for a foetal echocardiogram which can correctly diagnose the heart defect.The mother sholud be made aware of the fact that such babies require reconstruction surgeries or even a heart transplant in early or mid childhood.Antepartum detection of HLHS allows the couple to consider termination of pregnancy or if pregnancy is to be continued then perinatal management and also facilitates furthur evaluation as regards karyotyping and other structural defects.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor