Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child born with erb's palsy in right hand due to shoulder dystocia. Any treatment available?

hi doctor, my son is 5 months old, he was born with erb palsy in right hand due to shoulder dystocia ...He had improved a lot in these 5 months. He now often touches his face, ocationally raises his hand. We are doing his massage and excercises, daily several times as suggested by doctors.but from past few days i m fiding his one hand shorter than another. Pls suggest is this condition permanent any treatment. Pls advice.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

In Erb`s palsy, usually both sensations and supply to the arm muscles are affected. It takes about 6 to 12 months for recovery.

Since the usage of that limb is not as much as the other limb, the growth will be affected- so the length and girth might be small.

Please have regular follow up with your doctor. Good to know that he does some action with that limb. Massage and exercise should be continued.

Your doctor will examine your kid- look for improvement- if improvement is not adequate he will recommend some minor surgeries.

Some kids have a full recovery and some are left with permanent issues- it depends on the severity of nerve damage. Please have a regular follow up with your doctor.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your baby a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
In most of the children with erbs palsy improves gradually with massage and physiotherapy.
So continue them as per the doctor advise.
Which hand is shorter is it same hand or the left hand?
There are minor variation in both limbs some times but they are not significantly apparent.
If you find any significant discrepancy , consult your Pediatrician for the examination .
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Thanks, As you have mentioned that there has been improvement in the neurological status(Power in the upper limb), nothing in the form of surgery is required at present. please continue with physiotherpy excercises.Recovery depends on the damage caused during the delivery. but you should be hopeful for a near normal power in the upperlimb as there has been substantial impeovement so far. Please get a baseline EMG/NCV of both upperlimb done and consult a neurologist/ neurosurgeon
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor