Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child born with birth mark. Done laser treatment. Has one eye closed more than other. Should I be alarmed?

My baby was born with large birth mark on side of face and back of head and down her arm she has been tested fir her eyes which r good and she is developing well she has had one lazer which responded well yesterday and occasionally she seem To have one eye closed more than the other she is 4 mths old should I be alarmed
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response

To have one eye closed more than the other consistently, is a sign of 'ptosis'. While this is not something to be alarmed about, it does need an evaluation by your ophthalmologist and he might refer it to a neurologist. There is no urgency to treat this condition as long the vision is perserved (as mentioned by your doctor who tested her eyes).

Please contact me if you need any clarifications.

Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor