Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Child born prematurely, with development being slow. Is it Cerebral atrophy?

Hi, My son he was born prematurely at 27 weeks and his development is slow and i went to a doctors they say his got a cerebral atrophy ut the one think i can not understand his very clever and yes he cant walk now and its not like he cant move his legs or anything and he can say see everything and recoginise all the toys his playing with. Please help me understand
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

A premature baby can have developmental delay if there is some insult at birth.

The insult can be in the form of hypoxia (baby not crying immediately after birth) or hypoglycemia or in any other form.

Was your baby in NICU

If so what was the course in NICU and were there any other complications at that time?
What is his birth weight?

What is his age now?
Can he hold his neck/sit with out support?

Please reply in detail so that I can help you better.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor