Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Child born prematurely, stopped feeding due to dormant viruses. Will be able to breast feed if taking antibiotics?

Seven years ago my children were born prematurely. I was breast feeding however I was told I had to stop because I had some type of dormate virus that was in my body making them sick. The only blood exposure I have had Was in the morgue and a tattoo many yrs. Ago. Will I be able to breast feed this time around if I am taking antibiotics
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.

The very first thing is to determine the type of dormant virus and to plan its management accordingly.

Antibiotics are prescribed to treat bacterial infections and not viral infection. Instead, antivirals should be used. You should contact OG specialist or infectious disease specialist to treat your viral infection accordingly.

After evaluation of your health status, it will be determined if to breast feed.

Hope it helped!
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor