Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child born premature. Does not eat solid food. Had pneumonia

hi, my baby boy was born premature birth weight was 700gm now he is 2 year and 8 month but his eating habit is not good or can say dont like eating solid food and spit out after chewing it. he is very active but very aggressive and angry person. he had pneumonia when he was 9 month old after that he fell ill off and on .
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,

this problem is faced by many parents worldwide and its really troublesome feeding your child.
but its really nice seeing a 700 grammer grow. i appreciate your effort and patience.

the problem of chewing and spitting out food is very common with children, and the main reason is they don't have liking developed to most oof the food items.
what you should try is to give him somewhat bland food items that is without much sugsr or salt in it and let him develop the taste for the actual food he is eating, gradually you can add sugar and salt to his taste and check for his liking for these things.
you should give him only one kind of cereal or pulses to start with and not a mixture and can make a paste of it to eat and gradually increase the consistency rather than switching directly to solid food.

many a times adding some butter or oil can make food more palatable, so you can try this.

if nothing works then you should get him checked by a pediatrician ir surgeon for any kind of obstruction in the esophagus that may be hindering the passage. as there are many conditions that may cause this like strictures or bands that may be present since birth or may be acquired.

regarding falling ill on and off, if its some common cold like illnesses than there is nothing to worry about but if its serious illnesses like pneumonia than it may need evaluation, furthermore its more common in children born preterm for some reasons. so you can get an evaluation done.

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor