Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child bit by monkey. Taken vexirab inj. Is there chances of rabies?

hi i m rajneesh, two days prior my 6 years old son was bitten by a monkey on the calf of right leg. there is a massive wound due to it. doctors are saying that they will wash the wound for 6 days and then only they will stitch the wound as washing made the wound infection-free. they have given two injection of vexirab injection out of 5 injection dosage. plz tell me is there any chance even after the vaxirab injections that my son get rabbies. is there any other cure for it plz do tell me. today when doctor saw the wound there is small quantity of pus within the wound which was cleaned by the doctor. is it normal. plz do tell me i m anxious to receive your reply.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
I dont think u need to panic .Go ahead and give all the 5 injection of Vaxirab .Rabies has an incubation period of months so the virus needs to travel through the nerves to the central nervous system to cause rabies .since the wound is in the calf region the journey woud be pretty long and before that the body will produce antibodies against the infection.Wound needs to be cleaned and dress.May need good antibiotics to stop pus formation .and in ideal situation the wound should not be sutured and should be left to heal by secondary healing.

Good luck
Tke care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
Firstly since you have started the vaccination in time there is no need to worry. He is not likely to get rabies. Secondly for the wound, the trend has changed a bit in the recent years. Anti rabies serum is injected directly in the wound and intramuscularly (half and half dose) and even larger wounds can be sutured. It is especially followed for wounds on face etc. However if the wound was dirty at the time when doctor saw it then washing the wound before suturing it is the right approach. The presence of pus shows minor infection but it is not suggestive at all that your son will get rabies. It is just bacterial infection of the wound. With good dressings and antibiotics the wound should heal fast. Depending on the size it may heal spontaneously or may require suturing.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor