Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Child birth, tenderness in abdomen, cough. Endometriosis infection?

I am 32 years old and delivered a baby 3 weeks back. For few days after birth I had tenderness in my abdomen and sides.It felt tender on pressing and even while walking or bending. Doctor put me on cephalaxin and towards the end of finishing the antibiotic course, the pain went away. But then I got viral and a bad cough , and the tenderness in abdomen came back. Could it be that muscles are weak and its from coughing, or could it be endometriosis infection. On my last meeting with doc, while I was still having pain from last time, doctor was concerned about infection.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  962
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Anything will increases the intra abdominal pressure causes pain in a postpartum woman like you.
Treat the cough you will be fine.
Infection is one other cause of pain which delays the wound healing process.
If you suspect infection it should be treated completely to prevent recurrence.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor