Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child bad tummy ache/ diarrhea/ bloody When I looked was just pale mucous with blood streaks. Should I be worried ?

hello i took my 3.5yr old boy to the gp yesterday morning after he had been up in agony all night complaining of tummy pain. examination showed tummy to be soft and just possibly some stool waiting to come out despite having 3 decent bm s the day before. no bms yesterday. he then woke at 1,30am needing the toilet. filled toilet bowl with firm stool and v dark brown liquid. then woke up twice for more diarrea type bms. hes just gone to toilet again and sounded like diarrea but when i looked was just pale mucous with blood streaks. Should I be worried by this blood ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM
it could be simple bacillry dysentry. But still con sult your doctor and if needed get
done stool and blood reports.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor