Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child admitted following malaria, fever, forehead pain. Discharge after widal tests showed negative. Fever and headache back. Suggestions?

My 6yr old daughter was tested for malaria and it came out as + .her fbc showed signs of infection and her tonsils were inflamed .she was treated with IV gentamycin .,iv unasil .and IV atesunate .but after 3 days she still had fever and persistent forehead pain so she was admitted. Widal tests were carried on her but it showed negetive .but iv amoxil was added to those drugs .she was relieved of the forehead pain and no were discharged but later that night her temperature was high and the forehead pain back .pls what do we do next?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, Artesunate is given for 5 days for malaria. Incomplete course leads to flare-up of the malaria. A total of 5 days of Artesunate should be given.

If it was Vivax Malaria (caused by Plamodium vivax strain), your daughter will require (in addition to 5 days' of Artesunate), a 10-14 days' course of Primaquine for radical cure.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” rating to my answer, to encourage all doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor