Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child. Thick foreskin. Suggested Eumosone cream. Circumcision needed?

Hi.. My son is four.. His foreskin is very thick n hence the opening for his penis is very small. His pediatrician has suggested Eumosone cream and is of the opinion that there is no need for a circumcision as with age his hormones will change and it will open up on its own. Do you think I'm on the right track or I should take a second opinion ? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I am afraid the skin will not open any further beyond the age of 3 years.
If there is ballooning of the skin during urination or he has suffered from UTI in the past then he should have a circumcision at the earliest.
I think you should consult a pediatric surgeon for a second opinion before waiting any further.It is a minor operation requiring day care surgery.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor