Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child. Mild temperature, vomitting and diarrhea. Teething and active. Concerning?

MY DAUGHTER IS 18 MONTHS OLD SHE HAS BEEN TEETHING WITH HER BOTTOM CANINES THIS PAST WEEK HOWEVER TODAY SHE STARTED VOMITING AND HAVING DIARRHEA ALONG WITH A TEMP OF 100.0 WHEN TAKEN WITH A TEMPRAL THERMOMETER. MY DOCTOR IS OBVIOUSLY OUT OF THE OFFICE UNTIL MONDAY AND SHE HAS AN APPOINTMENT TO MEET WITH HIM THEN FOR A REGULAR CHECK UP IS SHE GOING TO BE OK OR DO I NEED TO TAKE HER TO THE ER? WHAT CAN I DO TO HELP HER GET PAST THIS SINCE SHE STILL WANTS TO PLAY ETC... SHE IS STILL FULL OF ENERGY SO IM NOT REALLY WORRIED. SHOULD I BE?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Monitor for signs of dehydration.
They include
1. Decreased skin turgor
2. Increasing thirst.
3. Sunken eyes.
4. Irritability.
5. Drowsiness.
6. Decreasing passage of urine.

Teething does not cause diarrhea but during this episode they put everything in their mouth which causes the infection.

If there is blood or mucus in the stool antibiotics prescribed by your doctor may be required.

ORS or any other fluid containing salt and sugar prevents dehydration.

Vomiting should be controlled by antiemetic prescribed by your doctor.
Probiotics and zinc will help.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=65124

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
M.D.(Pediatrics)
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor