Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child. Mild asthama, food allergy, dizziness in the morning. Histroy of tonsils and adenoid removal. Mold allergy?

Hello, I was suspecting mold problem in our house for a while. I've been having different comlains which were becoming more systematic and my son (very healthy 5 years old) was recently diagnosed with mild asthma and food allergies. He had 2 years ago a few ears infections which ended up with tonsils and adenoids removal, now I'm wondering if this could've been due to the mold exposure? Also complains like "my head hurts or my head feels dizzy" only in the morning when he wakes up, happend a couple of times. He is a very healty boy so complains like that make me worry. Should I do blood test to confirm mold exposure? What the treatment would be? We moved to different part of the house and I saw immediate improvements like: my son does not cough at night and I feel so much better in the morning; not stuffed and nauseus, and not so tired anymore. What doctor should I go to?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THE CHILD NEEDS ONLY MILK UPTO TWO YEARS OF AGE AND NO MILK AFTER 2 YEARS WHEN YOU ADD ANIMAL PROTEIN IN THE FORM OF MILK AND DIARY THE CHILD REACTS TO THAT
IN FACT THIS CONDITION IS COMMON AND IS SEEN IN MANY CHLIDREN
IF YOU WITHDRAW MILK AND DIARY FROM YOUR CHILD DIET HE WILL BE ABSOLUTELY OKAY WITHIN 3 WEEK
YOU CAN ADD VEGETABLES FRUITS CEREALS SOUP AND JUICE INSTEAD OF MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS
FOR 3 WK YOU CAN GIVE MONTELUCAST 5 MG BD
AND SYP VENTROLON 1/2 TSF BD
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor