Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child. Frequent viral infections, bloating,bright red ears and cheeks, fever. Suggest

My son is 4 and hardly eats he doesnt have a normal appetite and im worried as he always has a "viral rash" and viral infections (this is what the doctor tells me he has everytime i visit!) and hes belly is really big like its swollen or full of fluid or gas or something im sick of the doctor saying hes fine i really dnt feel he is! he also gets a tempreture alot and his ear and cheeks go bright red its a sign for us of when hes about to be ill. He gets colds alot and he has one everyother week and it takes about 5 days to get over it so its like hes constantly ill
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM

it is viral infection, also called slapped cheek syndrome
the treatment is supprtive with alot af fresh drinking water
and analgesics
do deworm him
and get an ultrasound abdomen along with complete blood count and review me back
i am confident that he will be fine soon

wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

What is the weight of your child.

This will give a clear indication if his weight is normal or not and if he is having enough calories or not.

If your child's weight is within the normal limits then you should not worry regarding his appetite as you are also reassured by your doctor.

Please reply in detail with the weight of the kid and the temperature profile.

Hope this helps
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor