Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child. Drop in WCC, lymphocytes and platelets. Histroy of absence seizures. Leukaemia?

My daughter who is 5 22kg and 114cm was diagnosed with absence seizures in Oct last year, in December she had a grand mal seizure lasting 30mins. She is on epilim and zarontin. We had blood tests done at easter to check her levels and I got a copy of the results. My concern is that her wcc has dropped progressively since 2009 (she has had 4 blood tests since 2009) to 4.9 I also not that her platelets and lymphocytes have also dropped. She has complain of sore knees for a oupe of years now as well. Do you think it could be leukaemia ? The last test is the only one she has been on medication for her seizures. All the other tests she was drug free but the levels still were dropping
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

She had episode of Grandmal epilepsy and is diagnosed with absence seizures. She has been prescribed Epilim (Sodium Valporate) and Zarontin (Ethosuxiamide). Her WBC count has been progressively declining. Out of these medicines Sodium Valporate is reported to be a cause of declining counts. It cause decrease in platelets or thrombocytopenia. Also it causes decrease in WBC counts.
As she is very young I would advise you to please visit your doctor again and take opinion about her decreasing counts and doses of medicines. It is definitely not leukemia.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor