Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child. Carsick. Throwing up in sleep after a car journey. Recommend

My seven year old daughter occasionally gets carsick, but any time we take a trip for an extended period of time, two hours to eight hours in the car, she always throws up in her sleep that night. I can't figure out why she has this delayed reaction to riding in the car. We used to think it was related to elevation as it would happen when we went camping in the sierras, over the Siskiyou Mountains in Oregon, or over the grapevine in Southern California. But last week it happened when we took a six hour round trip at sea level. Last night we went to the harness races and she rode backward in the lead car and around the track, and then she threw up in her sleep hours later. Have you ever heard of this?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

This presentation is looking like a variant of motion sickness.

Just before half an hour of journey, you can give an oral medication consisting of promethazine in prescribed dosage to prevent the occurrence of motion sickness.

If the child continues to have vomitings even after the completion of journey you can repeat the promethazine every 8th hourly in prescribed dosage.

Therefore I suggest you to consult your Pediatrician for the prescription of medication.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Seems to be motion sickness.
Your child requires medications as prescribed by your doctor taken before the journey.
This prevents such episodes from occurring in future.

Request you to consult your doctor for the same.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor