Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child. Asthama. On inhaler and occasional singulair sprinkles. Suggest

i am looking for pediatrician in 0000. Her name is Reynard? I am not sure of spelling, but that is close. she is at Northern or North Family Clinic or something like that at the corner of stone oak blvd and sonterra pkwy

My granddaughter has asthma. She has an everyday inhaler and takes sprinkle?!? cingular. My daughter says it gives her nightmares?!Have you ever heard of this? And isn't this an everyday day drug and not an "as needed" drug? My granddaughter is 18 mo. old and is now coughing with what sounds like congestion. BUT, she has only been doing the inhaler and not cingulair. Should they just give in am if it wakes her in night? what is your opinion?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Singulair is not a drug to be used as and when required.

It is usually prescribed for long duration like 3 to 6 months in patients with asthma.

And it should be taken in the evening as advised by her Pediatrician.

In addition to Singulair, the inhaler has to be continued according to the prescription.

It is associated with drowsiness in some but not associated with wake ups.

But still you are concern about it please consult her Pediatrician for further management.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Singular inhaler contains the salt montelukast which can cause sleep disorders which your granddaughter may be experiencing as nightmares. This drug has to be taken daily and not "as needed".

I suggest you show her to the doctor and readjust the dose of the inhaler so that your granddaughter is comfortable.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your granddaughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor