Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Chicken pox, red blotchy spots

Hello, My brother caught chicken pox 3 days ago and most of the blisters have popped now but he is continuing to have red blotchy spots on his face that are not blistering. We are due to fly out to Spain Saturday and was just wondering if you think these blotches will form into blisters and if you think he will be able to fly Many thanks
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
herpes zoster/shigles /chickenpox rash starts as small blisters on a red base, with new blisters continuing to form for three to five days. as per ur explanation i would feel itz better not to allow/tell ur brother to travel usually patients will be very weak they need to be very well hydrated with supportive therapy not to catch any secondary infections too. the blotches u r telling might form to blisters hence jus wait for a period of one week . start antiviral therapy wid tab acyclovir800mg5times a day , tab nexprofast40mg once daily ,tab zerodol-p thrice daily, acivir or herperax cream for local application fro 5 days along with an antibiotic to protect any secondary infection tab mahacef-cv 200mg twice daily for 3 days . make sure ur brother does not come in contact wid immuno compromised or patients never had zoster they might contact it hence isolation with precaution is better .
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor