Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chicken pox infection, blisters. Taking zovirax, no vaccine given. How long before it is safe to conceive?

Hi Sir,I m suffering from chicken pox since last Saturday 9th June 12.once I saw the blister on my face I asked the doctor to give me the vaccine and he refuse it.I went to more than 04 doctors and all are said no point to give vaccine after blisters on.then one of my friend has recommended Zovirax 200 mg.I went to the pharmacy and took almost 3 days passed and rash is still cover with my body. I m taking two time body bath with hot water.Is it ok to take head bath during chicken pox?? and why those doctor refuse to give vaccination?I m planing to conceive a baby soon.I long I have to wait for conceive a baby after chicken fox ?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Subha,
Thanks for writing in.
You dont need the vaccine since the vaccine is given to prevent chicken pox, not treat it. Further, if you get chicken once in your life, you'll never develop it again. You should take Zovirax under the guidance of a physician. To be effective, it needs to be taken within 24 hours of the onset of the rash. For the fever, take Tablet Crocin 1 tablet as and when required. Do not take any aspirin , combiflam or any other drug. The rash usually appears in 3 or more waves and will eventually resolve on its own.
It is ok to have a headbath during chicken pox.
You should be waiting for atleast 4-6 months before you plan a baby. By this time, you would have completely recovered.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor