Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chicken pox. Elevated SGPT and SOGT levels. Ultrasound shows hepatomegaly, fatty liver. Treatment?

Sir, i had chicken pox and simultaneously my stomach was very hot. I visited hospital and they had done ultrasound, LFT, urine test etc. In ultrasound report of whole abdomen shows mild hepatomegaly with grade II fatty liver . and in blood report SGPT ( ALT ) 346 and SGOT (AST) 307 insteat of normal ranges 0-46 Now i m feeling some better from chicken pox. I want to know the best remedy to repair / recover my liver problem as shown above.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, pawankr0022,
I understan that you are recovering from Chicken pox which is
obviuosly a viral infection. Any type of viral infection can affect
the liver, for example the Mononucleosus virus or any Hepatitis
viruses such as Type- A, B,C,D or E.
Your report of mild liver enlargement and abnormal liver enzymes
may be explained by Grade II fatty liver, although I think the viral
infection is aggravating the liver enzyme elevation.
If you are over weight and have high lipid levels, like cholesterol
and triglycerides and have a border line blood sugar, you may fit
the definition for "Metabolic Syndrome".
Fatty liver is seen during pergnancy, caused by some drugs such
as NSAIDS, sulfa drugs and tetracycline family of drugs as well.
Some unusual conditions like amyloidosis can cause fatty liver.
What I suggest is that you get your liver blood tests re-checked
in about 6-8 weeks and see how much they come down. In the
mean time, avoid excess fatty or greasy foods. Good protein
supplement is helpful. I would also recommend a Super B-Complex
vitamin along with 1000 mg. of Vit-C daily. For fatty liver, Vit-E
800 i.u. daily is also helpful. Losing weight and regular excercises
are good for you. Good news is, at this stage Fatty liver is reversible
and it can be normal, if you take care. Stay away from alcohol also.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor