Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chiari 1 malformation. CSF leak after decompression surgery. Done CT scan. Pseudomeningocele diagnosed. Reason, treatment?

I have chiari 1 malformation I decompression surgery end of April..I then had a csf leak from my dura patch and had to have surgery to do repair..I had pressure and pain and went to local ER who did CT scan and it showed psuedomeningocele..I am still in alot of pain..what could be going on another leak?? Or the surgical pain (May 15,2012) or the psuedo?? I am so scared its another leak but don t want to go to ER again if its just needs time...
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello, I'd be happy to help if I can. If you continue to have symptoms suggestive of a recurrent CSF leak, then it needs to be evaluated by a health professional.
While neck pain may have a number causes ranging from musculoskeletal pain to arthritis, your history of prior brain surgery and recent leak with repair significantly raises suspicion that this could be another leak.

I'm not entirely convinced that you need to rush off to the ER, but it would make sense to call/page your neurosurgeon and ask to see him/her as soon as possible.

Of course, if you are having nausea/vomiting or fevers, I would get to the ER to rule out meningitis.

I hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 7 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor