Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Chest xray says increased bronchovascular markings noted with hilar adenopathy. Meaning ?

Hi, i am a male aged 30 yrs my chest x-ray states that the heart and mediastinum are within normal. There is bilateral increased bronchovascular markings noted with hilar adenopathy. i was first diagnosed with pneumonia and put on treatment at the moment i am feeling okay though my clinical doctor suggested i see a pulmonologist for further check up since he feels my lung is still not getting the right amount of air when i breath in
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Increased bronchovascular marki8ngs may be a sign of acute bronchitis associated with respiratory infections. The hilar adenopathy needs to be investigated. A CT scan of thorax should confirm the diagnosis. If the xray changes revert to normal after 2 to 3 weeks of antibiotic course then no need to worry. If there is no resolution then a CT scan of thorax and further evaluation with a pulmonologist is warranted. Some causes of hilar adenopathy are respiratory infections, tuberculosis, sarcoidosis and sometimes malignancy.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor