Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Chest x-rays done. Report says prominence of perihilar markings showing reactive airway. Meaning? Diagnosed pneumonia

Had 2 chest xrays done 1st 9/28 2nd done on 11/26...radiologist report says slight prominence of perihilar markings which reprensent reactive airway. What does this mean? Also says possible scarring in right upper lobe. Can they tell the difference if this was cancer? After the first xray they diagnosed me with pneumonia . I m a 29 year old.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It is not a cancer. Incresed perhilar markings can be a sign if reactive airways as well as bronchitis due to infection. The scarring seen in the upper lobe can be due to previous Tuberculosis
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor