Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray, suspicious densities in the upper lung field, trachea slightly shifted to right, bilateral hemidiaphragms are smooth. Apicolordotic?

gud day doctors. i have a chest x-ray yesterday and the results are: there are suspicious densities in the left upper lung field. the trachea is slightly shifted to the right. the heart is not enlarged transversely. the bilateral hemidiaphragms are smooth. the costophrenic sulci are intact. the rest of the visualized soft and osseous structures are unremarkable. the impression is suggest apicolordotic view for further evaluation. what does it means.. your answer is really appreciated. tnx..
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
IT means you have some problem in the right lung. the Xray which you have taken is PA or AP view. to visualise in detail the radiologist wants to scan in a differnt position.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor