Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Chest x ray shows right upper lobe infiltrates and fibrosis. Is this TB ?

i have undergo for medical examination yesterday in st lukes, and the doctors find out on my chest xray was there have a problem on my right upper lobe infiltrates and fibrusis is this a serious case? they asked me to collect sputum for 3 consecutive days and it should need to cultured for 8 weeks before they find out if its TB
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
This could most likely be tuberculosis chest.
Presence of tubercular bacilli confirms the diagnosis of TB.
That is the reason your sputum is being sent to isolate the tubercular bacilli.
Once the bacilli is identified,diagnosis of TB is confirmed.
This is not a serious problem.
One has to take proper course of anti tubercular medicine to get completely cured of it.
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
Infiltrates and fibrosis in the upper lobes is an xray finding mainly in tb. It could be old or fresh tb.. You have rightly been asked to get sputum for tb test done. You can also get a montoux test done. I suggest you follow you doctor`s advice as tb treatment has to be taken under supervision.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor