Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows right perihilar opacities more prominent, no pleural effusion. Can you help me understand this?

PFT done 7 years ago showed mild COPD . But was done 16 days after visit to dr for bronchitis . I had had it 3 times in about a year so the test was done. After that no bronchitis for 2 years and now I get it once a year or so. No lasting effects, coughing, wheezing , or anything else. Trying to get insurance since we moved has been hard with this old diagnosis so I had a new spirometry done with new Dr and it is normal but the new chest x ray says Rt perihilar opacities are more prominent on the left. This finding may represent an infection or prominent pulmonary vasculature. Clinical correlation recommended. No pleural effusion or pneumothorax is present I got this written report today. Of course its Saturday can you help me under stand this? 55 year old healthy female.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3023
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

Prominent perihilar opacities (near the lung origins) are commonly due to prominent lung vessels seen a case of bronchitis/COPD. At an age of 59 with some bronchitic episodes these are not surprising. If not having active bronchitis now (cough, fever, sputum etc), thsese could mean enlarged vessels.
Please consider a good 2D echo of the heart to get an idea of the pressures in the lung vessels and right heart chambers which may explain the Xray findings.

The Xray picture is not at all alarming or unusual. At this age it is taken as an acceptable finding.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor