Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows peribronchial cuffing. History of pneumonia. Prescribed Prednisone and Albuterol. Should I do anything else?

I was in er last evening due to exacerbation of asthma . My chest xray showed peribronchial cuffing. I was treated in er with nebs. Prednisone and iv magnesium . Approximately three weeks ago i was diagnosed with pneumonia and was treated with abx and prednisone. I was sent home from er with prednisone and albuterol inhaler and told to use neb tx as needed. Also take advair bid. Should i be doung anything else besudes medicines, rest and fluids
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1099
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Chest X Ray evidence of peribronchial cuffing is suggestive of fluid collecting in the small airways and also means collapse of that area of the lung and this picture can be caused by several conditions.

The treatment that you had with antibiotics, steroids, nebulisers is standard as most infections resolve and the Chest X Ray shows complete clearance at 6 weeks.
So the important thing now is rest and plenty of fluids, and medications, but getting that repeat Chest X Ray and making sure all is right.
If there is still evidence of a lung collapse, a bronchoscopy is a must and perhaps a CT scan before this.
STOP SMOKING if you haven't already done so, and well done if you have never smoked.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Erfan's  Response
since when are you suffering from asthma and how often do you have asthma attacks? you mentioned of having an exacerbation of asthma at the time when your chest X-ray was done. most likely your X-ray finding is related to your asthma. also you should know that X-ray findings in pneumonia do not disappear till 6 weeks(you mentioned suffering from pneumonia 3 weeks ago) At the moment Medicine, rest and fluids are all that is required. If you are more than 50 years old and have repeated attacks of pneumonia and asthma then an influenza and pneumonia vaccination should be done.
take care
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor