Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows fibrolinear opacity in lung. History of TB. Is it dangerous?

good day,,im rosalie from philippines....i was treated tb,,,for about 4 years now,,,,every end of the year,,,i have a check chest xray,,,,it in there that ,,i have fibrolinear opacity at the upper right lung,,,so the doctor said ,,its he scar,,,this years check up,,,,was new,,,aside from upper right,,,i have already,,,nodular opacity at the middle left lung,,,what happen?is it dangerous?im happy to hear from you,thank you,,,,,

Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Rosalie,
Good day and welcome to HCM.
Tuberculosis or TB , whose usual site is right upper lobe heals by the process of fibrosis. Many a times the fibrotic scar remains, and it persists for whole life. And since this is a sign of healed tubercular lesion, there is nothing to get worried.
Now coming to your second question regarding nodular opacity in left middle zone. Nodular opacity has got certain differential diagnosis like viral infection, tubercular or fungal infection, sarcoidosis, cancer spread to lungs, silicosis, hypersensitivty pneumonitis etc.
You must have told about your age and, symptoms, if any, for further clarification. You may go for CT scan chest to get the clear picture of the lesion. It may also guide for further workup.
Meet a pulmonologist for the same.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor