Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows calcifications. Advised TB skin. No symptoms of TB. Matter of concern?

Greetings, My 24 yr old son will be going to Japan in the fall as an exchange student. Just went for physical.MD said chest xray had some areas if calcifications ,and needed a tb skin for a follow up. My son has always been healthy..chronic allergies,over weight,sedentary life style. None of the signs/symproms of this just a routine physical thing or should I be further concerned...He is finishing up his fourth year at University studying Japanese,has several Japanese in his class and as instructors. I know tb is found in citizens of foreign countries.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The occasional spots of calcification might be a harmless chance finding. It is not necessarily associated with any chronic infections like tuberculosis. It is best to rule out any such abnormality after proper tests.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor