Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray showing suspicious infiltrates in upper lobes. Aorta is atheromatous. Is it PTB?

Our househelp had her chest x-rayed. She has suspicious infiltrates in both upper lobes but a lordotic view is needed for further analysis. The rest of the results are as follows: There are suspicious infiltrates in both upper lobes. The rest of the lung are clear. Heart is not enlarged. Aorta is atheromatous. The rest of the chest structures are unremarkable.................. I am a kidney transplant patient and it s important for me to know ASAP if this could be PTB.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  641
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Chest X ray showing infiltrate even in lordotic view one of the reason could be PTB in areas where Tuberculosis is endemic. A sample of sputum for AFB X 3 days may be of help other clinical examination of patient as well as some blood test like blood counts and ESR may help. Even a IgG and IgM antibody for TB or a PCR test may help to rule out PTB but other possibilities include Fibrosis of Lung or Sarcoidosis or ?? Malignancy.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor