Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray showing fibrotic lesions in the lungs. Was a smoker. What to do for the lesions?

DEAR DOCTOR,
FIBTOTIC KOCH/S LESION ARE SEEN IN RIGHT UPPER ZONE OF MY CHEST XRAY
I HAVE UNDERGONE BPONCHOSCOPY TEST FOR TB AND MALIGNANCY WHICH ARE NEGATIVE
I WAS HEAVY SMOKER ABOUT 30 YEARS BACK BUT SINCE 30 YEARS I HAVE NOT TOUCHED CIGARATE
I AM 73 YEARS NOW WITH ALL MY TEST BEING NORMAL INCLUDING LIPID PROFILE,LIVER,KODNEY ETC
PLEASE HELP REGARDING FIBROTIC KOCH LESIONS WITH PASSIBLE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT
THANKS REGARDS
ANAND
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This usually indicates non active tubercular lesions so do you remember any tuberculosis infection in your life? It is important that ther eis no sign of active disease, but you should consider antituberculotic treatment with your doctor if the infection can be confirmed. But if you dont have any symptoms you shouldnt be worried because it wont affect your life. It would be better if you stop or reduce smoking. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor