Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray showed scar. Exposure to tuberculosis. Will the scar remain as it is?

hello doctor how are you. My question regards with my Pulmonary tuberculosis , few months back i went on medical check up in dubai for job.My Chest X-ray was not clear (means it shows a scar mark on my left lungs and send me out for as TB patient), when I reach my home country doctor told me it is just a scar which may be of exposure to TB bacteria in long back, its not exactly TB, but they segusted me i should take TB medicine as precautionary. Well my question will it remove my scar from my lungs or it will remain as it is?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  799
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hello Friend,
. After the exposure to T.B. bacteria scar remains in the lungs. Over here the medical check is done based on blood and chest X-ray, if your scaring is negligible then you have a good chance of getting away with it, In case of small scar thee is a treatment like Longidase(Injectable; Injection; Longidase 1500 IU Injectable; Injection; Longidase 3000 IU)If it is noticed then you can be rejected, although maybe if you explain it to them with all the documents you have they will make an exception.

With best Wishes
Dr. Neeraj
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor