Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray says PTB in right upper lobe. No fever or cough. Chest and back pain. Cancer chances?

hI! I just had a chest x-ray result..right upper lobe PTB...i had undergone this process for my tourist visa application as per required.But I don't experience fever or cough....but last year I noticed that my phlegm was dark color like grey to black ,so I thought maybe because of dust but it lasted two weeks. I would like to know if this is a symptom of tubercolosis or cancer of the lungs.Sometimes I had chest pains on my right and i'm having back pains now on my right hips.I would appreciate very much if I can be clarified on my present condition esp. for my visa application. Thank you..
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi matiga,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
X-ray suggestive of right upper lobe tuberculosis should be thoroughly investigated. usually tuberculosis is associated with constitutional symptoms like cough more than two weeks duraion, bloody sputum, weight loss, evening rise of temperature, night sweats etc but it is not necessary that they will be present. You must go for sputum for acid fast bacilli ( early morning sputum has got more yield). Two samples should be examined. Even if it is negative and a pulmonologist has strong suspicion treatment should be started considering the dreaded nature of the disease.
You must go for xray hip joint anteroposterior view for the tubercular arthritis of the hip ruled out.
You may also go for ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and montoux test for additional suggestion of the disease.
Cancer usually occurs in elderly male smoker. If your doctor suspects it you must go for ct scan thorax for detailed picture....

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor