Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray report showed suspicious fibrotic streaks. ECG interprets poor R wave progression. Meaning? What could be the condition?

Hi Doctor, I am a female nonsmoker, but upon having my chest xray, the interpretation goes like this: Suspicious fibrotic streaks in the right upper lobe. Suggest to have an apicolordotic view. What does this mean? Or what conditions does it suggest or conditions that could possibly include such manifestations?
I have another question, my ECG interprets poor R wave progression. What condition could possibly cause this? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response

Fibrotic streaks in the upper lobes is a common finding in several chest radiographs. These are usually due to some old infection (in developing countries, usually tuberculosis). They do not represent any active disease and are usually of no consequence. However, if you are symptomatic for chest disease (like cough, fever, etc.) it maybe advisable to see a chest physician and get a CT scan of thorax in consultation with your doctor.

Poor R wave progression is also not an uncommon occurence on ECGs. It maybe a normal variant in some people. Conditions associated with this finding include hypertrophy of one of the ventricles of the heart or an anterior wall myocardial infarction. However, in your case, it appears that this could be a normal variant, especially if you do not have any previous history of heart attack. It would be advisable to visit a Cardiologist to evaluate the same.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor