Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray done. Is the report normal?

chest xray report pa....1) rotation possitive.2)both lung fields are prominent in bronchovascular markings.3)left hilar shadow appear prominent.4)bilateral costo phrenic angles are clear.5)cardiac size is within normal limits.6)visualized bones are normal.7)both domes of diaphragm are remarkable. this is the entire report so ist it normal?? please do reply.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thank you for voicing your concerns to us.

Your chest x-ray report is essentially normal.

Normally, we look at about 7-8 parameters when evaluating a chest x-ray, and in your case, the report says that all are very normal.

The "bronchovascular markings prominent" are cause for some degree of concern, but do not represent any particular disease process.

So, you are not to worry. All you've got to do is maintain hygienic practices as any normal person would.

Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Vedhas Nimkar's  Response
Hi, thanks for using HCM.
Prominent bronchovascular markings may be seen in variety of conditions.
Hilar prominence could be because of lymphnodes.
It would be worthwhile to consult a physican and consider taking a chest CT scan
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sudhir's  Response

This looks pretty normal report.Prominent hilum is likely due to rotation.In rotation hilum is seen in profile.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor