Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray ap shows presence of nodular opacity in the left upper lobe and may represent granuloma. PTB?

hi doc! im 24 yrs old with height of 5 5 weight : 55 kgs. i recently had my medical exam for pre employment. my chest pa indicates that ill defined nodular forming opacities are seen in my both upperlung fields, some are superimposed with the osseous structures. thats why the HR informed me to have a repeat chest xray and suggest apicolordotic view. then the result of my apicolordotic view stated that: it confirms the presence ofnodular opacity in the left upper lobe and may represent granuloma ... Doc, im so worried and i cant sleep at night because of this... is this PTB? thank u...
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

Apical nodular shadows has many differentials and TB is only one of them.
You will need to have a detailked evaluation, a pulmonology consultation, CT scan and lab tests to differentiate.
Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Any fever, cough, sputum, breathlessness etc.?
Please do not neglect and be guided by an expert pulmonologist as many conditions have satisfactory treatments.
PTB is a possible cause.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor