Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chest tuberculosis, on medicines, history of brain tuberculosis. Will it affect conception in any way?

hello sir, I am 27 years old and i was suffering from brain tuberculosis 8 yrs back and now it happened again in my chest .I am taking medicines from 6 months.after my full medication i want to plan for a baby.I am taking Zen retard 200 mg 3 times a day from 7 years.will it affect my pregnancy or my baby.can you tell me possible effects on pre -pregnancy or post pregnancy on me and my baby..will i be able to conceive or not.can this tuberculosis effect my baby in any way?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,welcome to healthcare magic

TB can cause infertility or difficulty conceiving only when it affects the genital tract. In some persons latent bacilli can be reactivated and spread via the blood stream.
It would only cause you a problem if it affects your genitalia, in women it can cause infection of the uterus- tuberculosis endometritis or salpingitis which is infection of the fallopian tubes (connect the ovaries to the uterus).
Some women may not have any signs or symptoms of either infection. To determine whether you have any infection of your uterus or fallopian tubes , you need to consult your gynaecologist who will perfom and examination and possibly request an ultrasound and hystersalpingogram (checks to make sure that the tubes are patent)

I hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor